Creative Nature Bitter Apricot Kernels look like tiny little almonds, but they shouldn’t be confused with them! They are the little stones that are inside apricots which are normally white, but when dried, turn a beautiful brown colour. These Creative Nature Bitter Apricot Kernels have high levels of B17 (amygdalin) in them, which is known to break down Hydrogen cyanide. Once sold as a food product suitable for human consumption, we are now selling our Bitter Apricot Kernels for cosmetic use only. This is because our apricot kernels contain 150mg/kg amygdalin and the FSA (Food Standards Agency) has set a maximum level of 20mg/kg for all apricot kernels sold for human consumption. This is part of EC regulation 2017/1237. Please click here to read the letter issued by the FSA to everyone selling Apricot Kernels.
This means, that in order to remain compliant with the FSA and keep our customers health and wellbeing as the driving force behind Creative Nature, we can only sell our Bitter Apricot Kernels as a cosmetic product that is widely used in body scrubs, facial scrubs and as a beauty exfoliation ingredient. They can be easily used for this purpose- grind these Creative Nature Bitter Apricot Kernels up using a pestle and mortar and use either alone, with our Fine Pink Himalayan Crystal Salt or even add some Coconut Oil to create a beautiful and all-natural body scrub to keep your skin healthy and glowing!
We source our Bitter Apricot Kernels direct from the Pakistan region of the Himalayas, where we believe the highest quality apricot kernels are produced!
How To Use:
Our Apricot Kernels are not for human consumption and can easily be used for various homemade beauty treatments!
- Grind up in a pestle and mortar and use in body or facial scrubs to help exfoliate the skin.
- Mix the ground kernels with raw honey to reduce inflammation and hydrate the skin
- Mix the ground kernels with Pink Himalayan Crystal Salt (fine), lavender oil and your favourite massage oil for a rejuvenating scrub
100% Bitter Apricot Kernels, and that’s all!
Please remember, this is a cosmetic ingredient used in body scrubs, not sold as a food.